Cora Burns' Family Tree

Cora Burns

Cora Burns
mid to late 1880's

The following link is to a pedigree view for Cora Burns: pedigree view in a Public Member Tree at Ancestry.com. If you would like to have a free membership to be a guest viewer for this tree, please contact me at .

Nearly all the information there on my great-grandmother was found on the Internet or from contacts I made through searching on the Internet. In fact, I have the photo at the left because my Internet work. Kathy, a second cousin I did not know, contacted me because of a posting at RootsWeb. She kindly scanned many photos and emailed them to me. This photo of Corinda, our shared great-grandmother, was one of them.

Genealogy Puzzles

I have several genealogy puzzles on which I hope someone can shed some light. They are all related to the pedigree view in a Public Member Tree at Ancestry.com. If you would like to have a free membership to be a guest viewer for this tree, please contact me at . Also, contact me if you have any comments or additions to what appears on this page.

Sara Ann Dickinson (or Dickenson or Dickerson)

Puzzle: What is her ancestry? I have not been able to find any records on her. She died in Greenup County, KY, in 1900. Unfortunately, all death records were destroyed in a flood in the early 1900's. 

Puzzle: Where was she born? Census records show Ohio, but little else.

See the pedigree view in a Public Member Tree at Ancestry.com for more information.

Sara Ann Dickinson and Denny (or Dennie) Burns

Puzzle: When and where were they married? Their eldest son, Mathew Theodore Burns was born in Ohio County (W)VA in 1840.

See the pedigree view in a Public Member Tree at Ancestry.com for more information.

George Cummins (or Cummings)

Puzzle: What is his ancestry? Census records show he was born in VA.

See the pedigree view in a Public Member Tree at Ancestry.com for more information.

John M. Hall

Puzzle: What is his ancestry? I used to show Moses and Elizabeth Hall as his parents, because I received that from another researcher. You can still find others claiming this on the Internet. I now doubt this is correct because John M. Hall might be confused with another John Hall. My reasoning follows. It gets a little long, but bear with me.

Several sources place John M. Hall and Sarah Hayhurst as coming from Uniontown, PA:

From Hardesty's Historical and Geographical Encyclopedia, 1883: SPENCER MARSHALL HALL -- son of pioneer settlers of Meigs county, Ohio, was born in Lebanon township, December 9, 1842. His father, James Hall, born in 1801, and his mother Leah (Ford) Hall, born in 1800, are still living in this township, enjoying a peaceful old age. James Hall's parents came from Uniontown, Pennsylvania, to Meigs county, 1806. They made the journey on horse back, bringing three small children and a pet fawn with them. [James's Hall's parents were John M. Hall and Sarah Hayhurst.]

James Hall described as a child of John M. Hall: Janice E. Shriver Sharps, Bridgeport, WV, A Hayhurst Genealogy: Descendants of Cuthbert and Mary (Rudd) Hayhurst, (Published by Charles W. Hayhurst, Philippi, WV, 1988), pg. 62.

From pg 382 of Pioneer History of Meigs County, Ohio to 1949, Edgar Ervin: James Hall was the son of John Hall, who moved to Meigs Co. from Pennsylvania. James rode with his father on horse-back from Pennsylvania when 4 yrs. old. When passing through the town of Chester, then the County Seat of Meigs Co. he jumped off his horse, and caught a young fawn by the roadside, and his father took it home with him and the boy raised it. Deer were quite plentiful in Ohio then. 

From Pioneer History of Meigs County by Stillman Carter Larkin. pp 171-172: John Hall and his wife, Sarah Hall, nee Hahurst, came from Pennsylvania and settled on a tract of land in Letart township about the mouth of Old Town creek, known as Ohio river bottom land, in the year 1811. Mrs. Hall was reared by Quaker parents. They were industrious and thrifty and cleared for cultivation their large farm. They had a large family of sons and daughters. [Note the discrepancy in the date. The entry related to Spencer Hall indicated 1806 -- which is probably more accurate, because the 1850 Meigs County Census shows one son, Ely as born abt. 1805 in OH.]

A Hayhurst Genealogy, Janice E. Shriver Sharps, pg 61: Sarah Hayhurst born 28 Jan 1782 in Harford Co, MD, moved to Washington Co, PA with her parents and siblings. There she married John Hall out of meeting and was disowned. She and John moved down into OH along the Ohio River until they came to what is now Meigs Co, just across the river from Pt. Pleasant, WV. There they bought property and farmed. He died in 1824, leaving her with a young family. She continued to live and farm the property with the help of her family for forty-four years, never married again. She died on 5 Oct 1868. They were buried in a private cemetery on the farm near her father James. [Click here for a photo James Hayhurst's gravestone.]

An account of Sarah's marriage and its consequences are recorded in the Redstone M. M. in Fayette Co, PA held 30th of the 10th mo in 1801: The same meeting informs that Sarah Hall formerly Hayhurst hath accomplished her marriage with a man not in membership with us. John Smith and Benjamin Vail are appointed to join women friends in a visit to her, feel after the disposition of her mind and if they find no cause for forbearance, prepare a testimony against her and produce to next meeting.

In the meeting held 29th of 1st mo 1802 is: William Dixon informs that he in company with one of the friends appointed in Sarah Hall's case in Company with women friends had an opportunity with her found in a tender disposition but from her present situation thought her not capable of condemning her deviation to the satisfaction of this meeting, therefore, have produced a Testimony against her.

The last letter presented at the meeting held 30th day of 4th mo 1802 (p 312) contains the following: William Dixon on behalf of the Committee in Sarah Hall's case reports that he has sent a copy of the Testimony to her Inclosed a letter and has returned the original, being as follows: 'Thereas Sarah Hall formerly Hayhurst hath so far deviated from the good order established among friends as to accomplish her marriage with a man not in membership with us for which she hath been labored with but doth not appear in a suitable situation to condemn her deviation we therefore disown her from being a member amongst us until she be enabled to condemn her Transgression to the satisfaction of this meeting which that she may is our desire in and on behalf of Redstone Monthly Meeting, 29th of the 1st Month 1802. Henry Troth clk. by Rachel Cattell (Assist. Clerk)'.

See the pedigree view in a Public Member Tree at Ancestry.com for more information.

So, if we check Fayette County, OH, we can find some supporting evidence.

First, The Westland Monthly Meeting shows: 1790, 9, 25. Mary, w James, & ch, Sarah, Rachel, Job, Eli & Hannah, roef Gunpowder MM, dtd 1790, 4,24

Second, the 1790 Fayette County, Bullskin Township Census, supports this by showing a James Hayhurst with three females in the family. One could be Sarah. Click here for the 1790 Census. (Click here to get a free census extraction form at Ancestry.com for the 1790 Census.)

Third, by the 1800 Fayette County, Wharton Township Census, shows no females of the age of Sarah in the family of James Hayhurst. So, she may have married John M. Hall by that time. Click here for the 1800 Fayette County, Wharton Township, Census, (Hayhurst is spelled "Hayherst" in this transcription.) Also, the 1800 Fayette County, Springhill Township, Census lists a John Hall that could be John M. Hall based on his age and the other people in the family. Click here for the 1800 Fayette County, Springhill Township, Census.

See pedigree view in a Public Member Tree at Ancestry.com for more information.

The Will of Moses Hall specifies two actions on the part of the John Hall who is his son. Click here to read the Will of Moses Hall.

First, John is to provide for Elizabeth, the wife of Moses, first by allowing her to live in Moses' home and later by building her a small house. Second, he is to take care of Aaron.

The 1810 Fayette County, Wharton Township Census, shows a John Hall with one female over the age of 45 and a male between the ages of 16 and 25. This could be Elizabeth and Aaron. This is obviously not John M. Hall and Sarah. I believe this is the John Hall that is the son of Moses. Click here for the 1810 Census. (Click here to get a free census extraction form at Ancestry.com for the 1810 Census.)

See the pedigree view in a Public Member Tree at Ancestry.com for more information.

So, the somewhat common belief among some researchers that this Moses Hall is the father of John M. Hall is probably wrong.

Anyone have a different analysis or information on a different set of parents for John M. Hall? You can contact me at .